KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Prüfung bei Schwellbelastung

English translation: Dynamic load


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schwellende Belastung
English translation:Dynamic load
Entered by: maiteg

16:51 May 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Furniture testing
German term or phrase: Prüfung bei Schwellbelastung
Hi...same as before...but the section is 5.7.1.

I can guess the meaning but if someone has the official translation, that would be great! Thanx
maiteg
dynamic load test/testing
Explanation:
schwellende Belastung = dynamic load
(company glossary)

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 17:08:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or testing under dynamic load

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 17:11:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant to note that I don\'t know whether there is an official English translation of this DIN, so the above is just my suggestion.
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pulsating loadKen Cox
4dynamic load test/testingBeth Kantus


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dynamic load test/testing


Explanation:
schwellende Belastung = dynamic load
(company glossary)

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 17:08:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or testing under dynamic load

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 17:11:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant to note that I don\'t know whether there is an official English translation of this DIN, so the above is just my suggestion.

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
Thank you very much....

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pulsating load


Explanation:
It's true that a schwellende Belastung is a dynamic load, but more specifically it's a pulsating load, which means that it varies in strength but not in direction -- as opposed to an alternating load (wechselnde Belastung), which varies in both strength and direction. The difference is significant!

REf: Stahleisen, Wörterbuch der Betreibsfestigkeit

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905