KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Babybatterien

English translation: C cells


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Babybatterien
English translation:C cells
Entered by: Beth Kantus

01:08 May 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Babybatterien
context: magnifying reader (Leuchtlupe)

"Batteriebetrieb mit Normallicht: Die Lupe kann auch mit Batterie, also unabhängig vom Netz benutzt werden. Dazu dienen eine 2,5V-Glühlampe und 2 Baby-Batterien."

Not sure if these are D (or is it C) cells, or something altogether different. Anyone have any ideas?

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
C battery
Explanation:
Babyzelle, C-Batterie, AM-2, LR14

I found this in an old glossary of mine, so be careful and check the specs. I may be a C battery or a baby battery.

Kristina
Selected response from:

xxxKristina M
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help! I used "C cells", based on confirmation I found at Varta's website.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3C batteryxxxKristina M
4 +1round cell R14 DIN 40865
Cilian O'Tuama
5baby batteries
Trudy Peters
4Most likely AA or AAA
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Most likely AA or AAA


Explanation:
C is the standard large size; D is the next smaller and AA is next smaller and AAA is very small.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 01:27:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would be inclined to go with AAA batteries, but you may have to check with your client before being so precise.

Actually, the batteries I mentioned are all 1.5 volts.
So, I would call them 2.5 V miniature batteries.
This should be general enough to keep you out of trouble.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
8 mins

neutral  Trudy Peters: D is larger than C!
16 mins
  -> You are right and I must reluctantly agree with Andrzej.

neutral  Scott Li: I think it means the light bulb is 2.5V,, then 2 batteries may be 1.5V or 1.25V like most of the rechargeable batteries do.
27 mins
  -> You are absolutely right. Thank you.

disagree  Andrzej Lejman: weder die Antwort noch die Erklärung sind richtig
8 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
baby batteries


Explanation:
There are actually batteries out there called baby batteries (1.5V)

Check Google (I don't know how to copy Google sites :-( )

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
C battery


Explanation:
Babyzelle, C-Batterie, AM-2, LR14

I found this in an old glossary of mine, so be careful and check the specs. I may be a C battery or a baby battery.

Kristina


xxxKristina M
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help! I used "C cells", based on confirmation I found at Varta's website.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: It is C (http://www.elektronikinfo.de/strom/akkus.htm), and it is 1,5 V.
4 hrs

agree  Andrzej Lejman: agree: http://www.batterien-markt.de/ and:http://www.duracell.com/batteries/ultra.asp
7 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
round cell R14 DIN 40865


Explanation:
Rundzelle R1, Lady-Zelle, 12 x 30 mm f (Elektr) / round cell R1 DIN 40861
Rundzelle R3, halbe Mignonzelle, 14 x 25 mm (Elektr) / round cell R3 DIN 40862
Rundzelle R03, Microzelle, 10,5 x 44,5 mm f (Elektr) / round cell R03 DIN 40860
Rundzelle R6, Mignonzelle, 14 x 50 mm f (Elektr) / round cell R6 DIN 40863
Rundzelle R9, Knopfzelle, 15,5 x 6,1 mm f (Elektr) / round cell R9 DIN 40864
Rundzelle R14, Baby-Zelle, ca. 25 x 50 mm f (Elektr) / round cell R14 DIN 40865
Rundzelle R20, Mono-Zelle, 33 x 60 mm f (Elektr) / round cell R20 DIN 40866, mono-cell

Ernst

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs