KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Zugkraftpodi-Amatur

English translation: traction/draft control pot (potentiometer)


15:06 May 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Zugkraftpodi-Amatur
Can anyone help me guess at what the above might mean?
The full 'sentence' is:
Lager und Zugkraftpodi-Amatur defekt (Stellrad gebrochen).
It refers to a tractor, more specifically a fault/problem with the tractor.
I assume that Amatur is supposed to be Armatur but have no idea what 'podi' is. Does anyone know what the author might mean (or can you guess if you think I'm dealing with a typo here)?
Julie Neill
Spain
English translation:traction/draft control pot (potentiometer)
Explanation:
My wife (who is Hessian) confirms Klaus' suggestion that 'podi' and 'Amatur' are transcriptions of Hessian pronuciation, and (somewhat to my surprise) electronics has pentrated the world of tractors more than I expected. Thus 'poti' is plausible, and from the following site it might be 'draft control' rather than 'traction control':

Electronic draft control

Electronic draft control is used to operate implements that apply a high horizontal (draft) load on the lower lift arms. In draft, the hydraulic system will increase or decrease the depth of the implement to maintain a fixed load on the lower link sensing pins. (See Position/Draft Control Test.)
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks for all your effort! Your suggestion seems reasonable to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4poti = potentiometer, typo in German?
Cilian O'Tuama
3traction/draft control pot (potentiometer)Ken Cox
3traction platform/stage fitting/accessoryKen Cox


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
poti = potentiometer, typo in German?


Explanation:
perhaps

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: That's what I thought, too. And it's not uncommon for Germans to refer to the dashboard as "Armaturenbrett" or "Armatur", so it would fit. However, I can't related this to Zugkraft. But I'm no expert in tractors...
3 mins

agree  Beth Kantus: also my thought, but also don't know if pots are used to measure tensile force
3 hrs

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
11 hrs

agree  John Kinory: Pots ARE used to measure tensile effects, in the form of a bridge.
1 day20 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traction platform/stage fitting/accessory


Explanation:
a guess...

a) the only sense in which I know that Germans use 'podi' is as short for 'podium' opr 'podia', and in a mechanical context this would be 'platform' or 'stage'

b) yes, Amatur is most likly 'Armatur', and in a mechanical context it most likely means 'fitting' or 'accessory'

I think that 'poti' is higly unlikely here (typo or not)

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: I don't really see a potentiometer being used here (except maybe in an electronic traction control?), but 'podi' as short for 'podium' is extremely unlikely. Podi and Amatur would fit the same regional accent (Hessen), in which Poti sounds like 'Podi'.
2 hrs

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traction/draft control pot (potentiometer)


Explanation:
My wife (who is Hessian) confirms Klaus' suggestion that 'podi' and 'Amatur' are transcriptions of Hessian pronuciation, and (somewhat to my surprise) electronics has pentrated the world of tractors more than I expected. Thus 'poti' is plausible, and from the following site it might be 'draft control' rather than 'traction control':

Electronic draft control

Electronic draft control is used to operate implements that apply a high horizontal (draft) load on the lower lift arms. In draft, the hydraulic system will increase or decrease the depth of the implement to maintain a fixed load on the lower link sensing pins. (See Position/Draft Control Test.)



    Reference: http://www.newholland.com/na/news/PowerManager/issue23/PwrMg...
Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905
Grading comment
Thanks for all your effort! Your suggestion seems reasonable to me.