KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Prüfung der Rückenlehne auf Sicherheit gegen Bruch

English translation: Testing of back rest for safety against breakage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prüfung der Rückenlehne auf Sicherheit gegen Bruch
English translation:Testing of back rest for safety against breakage
Entered by: maiteg

15:29 May 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Furniture testing
German term or phrase: Prüfung der Rückenlehne auf Sicherheit gegen Bruch
Hi everybody....I posted the same question yesterday but I made a mistake, which is why the answer I was given is the wrong one. Sorry

It is the title of section 5.6.6 of DIN 4551 (not 5.6.3, which corresponds to durability as I was told) Can anybody help? Sorry again and Thanx
maiteg
Testing of back rest for safety against breakage
Explanation:
see reference
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thanx a lot...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Inspection of backrest stability(safety)(durability)
Sueg
4Testing of back rest for safety against breakageMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Testing of back rest for safety against breakage


Explanation:
see reference


    Reference: http://www.hegewald-peschke.de/emp/smp.htm
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1760
Grading comment
Thanx a lot...

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inspection of backrest stability(safety)(durability)


Explanation:
I think you can use any of the words.
Stability if they are checking "stabilität"
Safety on it's own
Durability if it's tested for "Lebensdauer"

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 136