KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

ziehen (in this context)

English translation: actuate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ziehen
English translation:actuate
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

08:06 Jun 1, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: ziehen (in this context)
Druckkennzeichen 92 zieht Formular XXXX.
This is in an SAP table. I don't understand ziehen in this context. I don't think it can be 'drag/ pull/ draw here!!
Louise Mawbey
Germany
actuate
Explanation:
is how I understand this.

Hope it helps
Selected response from:

Ingrid Grzeszik
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1actuateIngrid Grzeszik
2calls for / activates
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actuate


Explanation:
is how I understand this.

Hope it helps

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Eva!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
calls for / activates


Explanation:
Again, I am not sure for the word, but "ziehen" in this case would be a synonym for "pull", I am sure.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247