KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Dichtungsrahmen

English translation: sealing frame


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dichtungsrahmen
English translation:sealing frame
Entered by: Andrzej Lejman

09:11 Jun 1, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Dichtungsrahmen
Dichtung (2) mit flachen Klammern bzw. Bändern am Dichtungsrahmen (6) festhalten

I have a little sketch and it just looks to be a part of the equipment casing.
Alan Johnson
Germany
sealing frame
Explanation:
like the one in the link below
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Very good Andrzej, excellent drawings (speaking as someone that served ten years fixing tanks in HM Forces!).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gasketxxxAnneM
4seal frame
Georg Finsterwald
4sealing frame
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sealing frame


Explanation:
like the one in the link below


    Reference: http://tiger1.info/turret/MovableFrame.html
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
Very good Andrzej, excellent drawings (speaking as someone that served ten years fixing tanks in HM Forces!).

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seal frame


Explanation:
Probably.

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 318

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gasket


Explanation:
diddata dictionary gives gasket as definition of dichtungsrahmen

Gasket A fibrous or rubber device used to create a seal around two separate parts that are to be joined together to prevent penetration of dust, water, oil, light leaks or other contaminants.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 09:28:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dicdata that is, not diddata :-)


    Reference: http://www.dicdata.de/
    Reference: http://www.lithonia.com/Library/glossary/glossary_item.asp?G...
xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: And a gasket is Dichtung. What is Dichtung (2) then?
6 mins
  -> Yes, you're right..,