KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Schnurring

English translation: O-ring cord


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schnurring
English translation:O-ring cord
Entered by: Alan Johnson

09:13 Jun 1, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Schnurring
Ölbeständiger Gummi (Gi), Härte 70 bis 75 Shore A nach DIN 53 505, temperatur- und ölbeständig, sowie dicht bei einer Temperatur von 100 ° C dauernd und 130 ° C während 4 Stunden (Mindestwerte).

"Schnurring" is the header to this sentence. It appears to be a long piece of round rubber (a rubber bead?), which can be cut to size and placed in a groove to form an "o"-ring seal.
Alan Johnson
Germany
O-ring cord
Explanation:
You wouldn't call it a ring in English if it isn't closed.

from the references:

(ref 1):
O-Ring Cord

 Round Cross Sections –   0.039"  - 2.000"
Square Cross Sections –  0.099" - 1.000"
4 Lobed Profile (Quad) Ring Cord – 0.103" - 1.000"

Durometers from 40-90

(ref 2):

... Price Each 70 Durometer Buna-N O-Ring Cord Material : Buna-N rubber. ... Splice Kits :
O-Ring Splice Kit page 1147 70 Durometer Buna-N O-Ring Cord Catalog Part No. ...

Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks Kenneth, that's what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1O-ring cordKen Cox
5 +1O-Ring
Klaus Herrmann
4 +1Cord ring
1964
5rope packingManfred Mondt
4sealringCarmela Prestia


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cord ring


Explanation:
Cord ring from a dictionary

1964
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch: May be Cord O-ring?
1 hr
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sealring


Explanation:
My own experience with technical writers. From the context it seem to me logical that it is a sealring (Dichtungsring). I think in this case it is better to translate it into the context than to choose the word by word translation.

Carmela Prestia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DanishDanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
O-Ring


Explanation:
You have the translation in your explanation... Schnurring is almost extinct in German, it's called O-Ring now :-).

It's item 14 on page 9 in the references below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 10:52:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just for the fun of it, you\'ll find another Schnurring in \'Tafel 5, Motor\', item 16. This one looks more like a gasket, though...

http://www.eastbikesunited.andreaswolff.de/mz/bk/ebk/ebk350....


    Reference: http://www.samson.de/pdf_de/e83650de.pdf
    Reference: http://www.samson.de/pdf_en/e83650en.pdf
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
O-ring cord


Explanation:
You wouldn't call it a ring in English if it isn't closed.

from the references:

(ref 1):
O-Ring Cord

 Round Cross Sections –   0.039"  - 2.000"
Square Cross Sections –  0.099" - 1.000"
4 Lobed Profile (Quad) Ring Cord – 0.103" - 1.000"

Durometers from 40-90

(ref 2):

... Price Each 70 Durometer Buna-N O-Ring Cord Material : Buna-N rubber. ... Splice Kits :
O-Ring Splice Kit page 1147 70 Durometer Buna-N O-Ring Cord Catalog Part No. ...




    Reference: http://www.marcorubber.com/cord.htm
    Reference: http://www.hydraulic-supply.com/pdf/1125.pdf
Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414
Grading comment
Thanks Kenneth, that's what I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam6: Agree - very good link
57 mins

neutral  Klaus Herrmann: ~~ You wouldn't call it a ring in English if it isn't closed ~~ The same applies to German.
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rope packing


Explanation:
The entire seal is called a packing gland. It uses various kinds of braided rope filled with graphite or rubber products. See also:
http://www.hyjacks.com/H7.HTM
http://www.sepcousa.com/products/packing/fiberglass.html
http://www.chrysler300club.com/rcmstuff/napaparts/fparts.htm
http://www.memagazine.org/backissues/april99/departments/tec...
http://www.gallagherseals.com/products.htm



    Reference: http://www.google.com
Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman