KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Passunterlagen

English translation: packing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Passunterlagen
English translation:packing
Entered by: Mirjam6

13:49 Jun 1, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Passunterlagen
In specifications for a hydraulic press. Occurs in the following:

"variabel durch Passunterlagen"

"Tischruhestellung auf Passunterlagen"

Thanks in advance.
Richard Foulkes
packing
Explanation:
Zum Ausgleich von Einbautoleranzen:

- shim
- packing
~- backing plate

Power engineering - Siemens
Selected response from:

Mirjam6
Grading comment
Many thanks for quick response.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1packingMirjam6
3height adjustment pads
Georg Finsterwald


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
packing


Explanation:
Zum Ausgleich von Einbautoleranzen:

- shim
- packing
~- backing plate

Power engineering - Siemens

Mirjam6
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks for quick response.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: shim or shimming
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
height adjustment pads


Explanation:
if they are used to adjust the height

http://www.pavetech.com/newtools/retainingclamp.shtm

Otherwise maybe "support pads"

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 318