KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Glanzgedreht

English translation: machine-polished


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:glanzgedreht
English translation:machine-polished
Entered by: Peter Chambers

18:00 Jun 1, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Glanzgedreht
Document describing options/special equipment for BMW 3 series. This part concerns the wheels:
"Kreuzspeichen-Verbundrad 78
Zweiteilig, mit Titan-Verschraubungen. Glanzgedrehter Felgenrand, Guß-/Walztechnik."
Peter Chambers
machine-polished
Explanation:
This was just asked and should be in the glossary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 18:18:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as a matter of fact, it was the identical text. You\'ll find the other terms in the glossary as well.
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3machine-polished
Trudy Peters
4 -1white walled tiresxxxjerryk


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
machine-polished


Explanation:
This was just asked and should be in the glossary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 18:18:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as a matter of fact, it was the identical text. You\'ll find the other terms in the glossary as well.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilse Hawes: Ilse Hawes
53 mins

agree  Andrzej Lejman: yes: http://www.mercedes-benz.com/d/cars/g-class/g400zusatz_rel.h...
2 hrs

agree  jerrie
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
white walled tires


Explanation:
A bit of a guess, but it looks like a possibility.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Lejman: no
2 hrs
  -> just a guess