KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Microfaser-Tuch

English translation: microfiber cloth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Microfaser-Tuch
English translation:microfiber cloth
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

09:55 Jun 3, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / cleaning
German term or phrase: Microfaser-Tuch
Zur Reinigung unser Fliesen empfehlen wir ein Microfaser-Tuch, das sich vor allem bei Fettspritzern bewährt.
Stefanie Siebelhoff
microfiber cloth
Explanation:
Gibt es auch in der Schreibweise "micro fiber cloth", aber wesentlich seltener.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +18microfiber cloth
Klaus Herrmann
4how about "lint-free cloth"
sylvie malich


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +18
microfiber cloth


Explanation:
Gibt es auch in der Schreibweise "micro fiber cloth", aber wesentlich seltener.


    Reference: http://www.amazingcloth.com/
    Reference: http://www.rawhealth.net/trasan.htm
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde: Genau.
1 min

agree  Jan Liebelt
7 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
7 mins

agree  Pee Eff
10 mins

agree  Petra Winter
14 mins

agree  Endre Both: Alternatively: microfibre (non-US spelling).
19 mins

agree  Guereau
23 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
34 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, or microfibre as Endre mentioned:)
36 mins

agree  Erik Hansson
1 hr

agree  sylvie malich
1 hr

agree  Lydia Molea
1 hr

agree  Rebekka Groß
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

agree  Theo Bose
3 hrs

agree  Mirelluk
3 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
4 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
6 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how about "lint-free cloth"


Explanation:
as an option, I don't know how many times I've seen micro-fiber cloth in AE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 08:44:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on second thought I don\'t know if it fits in this case for splattered grease

sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 361