KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Abschläge

English translation: Tees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abschläge
English translation:Tees
Entered by: Chris Rowson

17:30 Jun 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Abschläge
Well who plays golf? I have Chapter 6 "Grüns, Vorgrüns, Abschläge", apparently an extract from a technical specification for building a golf course.

Grüns - well maybe I can manage that one.

Vorgrüns - the glossary gives fore greens, from a golf player.

So it´s really Abschläge I am looking for, and maybe I can guess, but an authoritative version would be nice.
Chris Rowson
Tees
Explanation:
Abschlag
Als Abschlag bezeichnet man den
Ort, wo das zu spielende Loch
beginnt.
Der Abschlag ist meistens eine
erhöhte Rasenfläche. In der gängigen
Golfsprache steht auch das Wort
Tee für Abschlag.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks very much - and specially for the golf dictionary link.

What the heck, indeed, Cilian :-) Nice to know - I was pretty suspicious of "Fore greens", and only used it because the answerer said he/she is a golf player. Also I suspect this was a Probeübersetzung, and I may then get a whole book of this ...

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Tees
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Note / Info
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Tees


Explanation:
Abschlag
Als Abschlag bezeichnet man den
Ort, wo das zu spielende Loch
beginnt.
Der Abschlag ist meistens eine
erhöhte Rasenfläche. In der gängigen
Golfsprache steht auch das Wort
Tee für Abschlag.


    Reference: http://www.driving-range.de/lexikon.htm.
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258
Grading comment
Thanks very much - and specially for the golf dictionary link.

What the heck, indeed, Cilian :-) Nice to know - I was pretty suspicious of "Fore greens", and only used it because the answerer said he/she is a golf player. Also I suspect this was a Probeübersetzung, and I may then get a whole book of this ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Ja, kürzlich gab es hier eine ähnliche Frage (two different sets of tees)
8 mins

agree  Sueg
52 mins

agree  xxxninasc
1 hr

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: no doubt
4 hrs

agree  Anne Humphreys
14 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
19 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Note / Info


Explanation:
Hi Chris,

For what it's worth, I have never heard the term "fore green" for Vorgrün. The term we use is "fringe". (BTW, I've been playing/suffering this game for 30 years.)

Probably not the right place to post this, but what the heck.

Cilian

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232