KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Erdplanum

English translation: subgrade / formation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erdplanum
English translation:subgrade / formation
Entered by: Chris Rowson

17:37 Jun 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Erdplanum
From the specification of a golf course.

"Das Erdplanum ist die technische bearbeitete Oberfläche des Baugrundes mit festgelegten Merkmalen wie Gefälle, Höhenlage und Ebenheit.

Die Modellierung des Erdplanums soll der Oberflächengestaltung des Grüns entsprechen."

Perhaps I can guess, but I would like to know, if someone would be so kind please.
Chris Rowson
formation
Explanation:
formation is the upper surface of the subgrade; in so far the first answer given was correct! Erdplanum is, however, not the whole of the subgrade, it is just its upper surface. In the text provided, the two seem to be used without making a difference. I, therefore don't see why the translation should: formation or subgrade, then!
Selected response from:

xxxblomguib
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone. I actually used "subgrade", as proposed by Johanna, but since I can´t split the points, and I am learning a new word here in both languages, they go to blomguib for providing me with a finer distinction than my text did.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2formationxxxblomguib
4 +2subgrade
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +2subgrade / basement soil / foundation soil
Georg Finsterwald
4 -1Ground modelDr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subgrade


Explanation:
suggested by Gelbrich FWB Bauwesen, and confirmed by various golf course construction descriptions found via google:

Heartland Golf has completed green
subgrade and drainage work has commenced at Falcon Ridge Golf
Course, Lenexa, Kansas.

general definition of Subgrade: The portion of a roadbed upon which the pavement structure and shoulders are constructed.
http://www.dot.state.oh.us/spec/101.htm#101.51 Subgrade


    ronkerngolfarch.com/sprinhilgolc.html -
    Reference: http://www.csgolf.com/html/construction.html.
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: is OK too (just to make the choice more difficult :-)
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: equally possible, in line with blomguib below
2 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ground model


Explanation:
I think, it's a sort of computer model.
Schöne Grüße aus dem Ruhrgebiet.

Dr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxblomguib: Erdplanum is NO computer model!
11 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
formation


Explanation:
formation is the upper surface of the subgrade; in so far the first answer given was correct! Erdplanum is, however, not the whole of the subgrade, it is just its upper surface. In the text provided, the two seem to be used without making a difference. I, therefore don't see why the translation should: formation or subgrade, then!


    civil engineering experience
xxxblomguib
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone. I actually used "subgrade", as proposed by Johanna, but since I can´t split the points, and I am learning a new word here in both languages, they go to blomguib for providing me with a finer distinction than my text did.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: can also be called formation level, but formation is fine. I have seen other texts where they are not differentiated.
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subgrade / basement soil / foundation soil


Explanation:
Subgrade:
The soil prepared to support a structure or a pavement system; it is the foundation for the pavement structure; also called Basement Soil or Foundation Soil.


    Reference: http://www.contractorreferral.com/glossary/00053.html
Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxblomguib: agree with subgrade and foundation soil/disagree with the second: is definitely not used in civil eng.
14 mins

agree  xxxninasc
27 mins