KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Abzug

English translation: peeling angle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abzug (in this context)
English translation:peeling angle
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

20:23 Jun 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / construction material
German term or phrase: Abzug
There is no sentence context. From a list of technische Daten for selaing strips:

Haftung (180 Grad Abzug) 36 N /cm

What does Abzug mean here?
Rebecca Holmes
United States
peeling angle
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Yes, that sounds reasonable in context. Thank you both for your time and effort.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3peeling anglentext
4haul-off unit
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
haul-off unit


Explanation:
http://pages.zoom.co.uk/carola.germany66/Translation/manufac...

I found this translation in that page:

haul-off unit - Abzug




Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Manfred Mondt: nothing to do with peeling off anything
4 hrs

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Researcher in theoretical material science
5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
peeling angle


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF8&safe=...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954
Grading comment
Yes, that sounds reasonable in context. Thank you both for your time and effort.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
13 mins

agree  Manfred Mondt: das koente stimmen.
4 hrs

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
5 hrs