KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Dränplatten

English translation: drainage sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dränplatte
English translation:drainage sheet
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

13:36 Jun 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / construction materials
German term or phrase: Dränplatten
Die Dichtungsbahn ist durch Polystyrol-Dränplatten vor dem Anfüllgut zu schützen.

Verarbeitungshinweise for construction sealing tape.

(P.S. I would also be appreciative of any really good technical dictionary suggestions beyond Ernst und Kucera)
Rebecca Holmes
United States
drainage sheet
Explanation:
Check out:

"Drainage Sheets & Cavity Formers

Hydroduct® 200
Hydroduct 200 is a preformed polystyrene dimpled drainage composite with an integral non-woven needle punched polypropylene geotextile drainage mesh developed to provide a simple practical collector and deflector of unwanted ground water. When installed it will prevent a build-up of percolated surface water against the structure or waterproof membrane to enhance the overall security and integrity of the structure."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 13:47:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ernst is about the best technical dictionary I know of, unless you want to get into really specific fields - there are dictionaries for glass making, construction, engine design......

Often, taking an educated guess at a possible translation and slapping it into google is a good alternative to dictionary research.

HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
thanks for the help - have also copied your definition into my Trados Multiterm under the entry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3drainage sheet
Alison Schwitzgebel
4drainage plates
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drainage sheet


Explanation:
Check out:

"Drainage Sheets & Cavity Formers

Hydroduct® 200
Hydroduct 200 is a preformed polystyrene dimpled drainage composite with an integral non-woven needle punched polypropylene geotextile drainage mesh developed to provide a simple practical collector and deflector of unwanted ground water. When installed it will prevent a build-up of percolated surface water against the structure or waterproof membrane to enhance the overall security and integrity of the structure."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 13:47:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ernst is about the best technical dictionary I know of, unless you want to get into really specific fields - there are dictionaries for glass making, construction, engine design......

Often, taking an educated guess at a possible translation and slapping it into google is a good alternative to dictionary research.

HTH

Alison


    Reference: http://www.grace-construction-products.co.uk/category/pc_dra...
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
thanks for the help - have also copied your definition into my Trados Multiterm under the entry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns: You were quicker (again) .-)
1 min
  -> ah, those magic fingers ;-)

agree  Katrin Suchan
53 mins

agree  xxxninasc
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drainage plates


Explanation:
or drainage sheets (since they are made of Polystyrol)

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415