KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Untergrund

English translation: base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Untergrund
English translation:base
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

16:03 Jun 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Floor Coatings
German term or phrase: Untergrund
Please excuse the repetition of this question, as it was asked previously. I would like to know what would be the best translation for Untergrund in the flooring context - underlying surface, substratum/substrata or subsurface.
XXX 4480 ist eine pigmentierte hochwertige Rollbeschichtung für zementgebundene Untergründe wie Beton oder Zementestrich.
Sarah Downing
base
Explanation:
would seem okay to me

Hi Sarah
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. This solution seems nice and simple - Thanks again Cilian;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1base
Cilian O'Tuama
4substrate
Trudy Peters
4Sub-basexxxbrute


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
base


Explanation:
would seem okay to me

Hi Sarah

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 247
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. This solution seems nice and simple - Thanks again Cilian;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sub-base


Explanation:
Constr. term!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substrate


Explanation:
is one option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 18:46:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or subfloor

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51