KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Verarbeitung

English translation: finish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verarbeitung
English translation:finish
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

16:09 Jun 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Verarbeitung
As this refers to a coating, I imagine it to mean "working in", but am not that happy with that particular word.

Für eine optimale Verarbeitung von WEBAC 4270 benötigt man eine Bauwerkstemperatur von 8 Grad C. Um diese Temperatur zu gewährleisten, wurde die zu beschichtenden Bauteile ...
Sarah Downing
finish
Explanation:
e.g. for an optimal finish...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 16:15:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reply to your note:

I don\'t think treatment is suitable here, that would be more along the lines of Bearbeitung.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your great ideas. I'm going to go for finish, as a. it would fit my context and b. I think that application, albeit a good suggestion, would probably more often be translated by Auftragen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8application
Trudy Peters
4 +3finish
Cilian O'Tuama
4Treatmentxxxbrute
4to achieve optimal spreading properties
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
finish


Explanation:
e.g. for an optimal finish...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 16:15:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reply to your note:

I don\'t think treatment is suitable here, that would be more along the lines of Bearbeitung.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your great ideas. I'm going to go for finish, as a. it would fit my context and b. I think that application, albeit a good suggestion, would probably more often be translated by Auftragen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
4 mins

agree  gangels
3 hrs

agree  smtaylor
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to achieve optimal spreading properties


Explanation:
Another possibility

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
application


Explanation:
.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, I was just about posting the same: "for optimum/optimal application of..., a building/surface temperature of.. is required."
10 mins

agree  Ulla Haufe: yes, refers to the viscosity, because they need a certain temp. to apply the stuff
15 mins

agree  xxxbrute
25 mins

agree  xxxninasc
30 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
3 hrs

agree  Ilse Hawes: ilse.hawes/techtrans
3 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: (revisited years later) this might be more likely, or sth. like "workability" (But I still think they could have chosen a better German word)
2269 days

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Treatment


Explanation:
if "Bauteile" are submerged!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255