KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

anflanschen

English translation: flange-mount


14:30 Jun 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: anflanschen
Je nach Maschinentyp existiert auch ein Antrieb über Drehstrommotor und angeflanschter Kupplungs- Bremseinheit.
Carmela Prestia
United States
English translation:flange-mount
Explanation:
Is what Ernst suggests.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much for this prompt reply!

Carmela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2flange-mount
Mary Worby
4flanshedKerstin Harold
4flange-connect
Katrin Suchan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flange-mount


Explanation:
Is what Ernst suggests.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thank you so much for this prompt reply!

Carmela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann
27 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
27 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flange-connect


Explanation:
Walther, Fachwörterbuch Technik und angewandte Wissenschaften, Hatier (jetzt Langenscheidt)

Katrin Suchan
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 130

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flanshed


Explanation:
Depending on the machine type, there exists a three-phase current drive with flanshed coupling-break unit, too.


How does that sound???

Kerstin Harold
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 15