KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schwingpegel

English translation: velocity, oscillation level, frequency (bandwidth)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schwingpegel
English translation:velocity, oscillation level, frequency (bandwidth)
Entered by: Deb Phillips

16:12 Jun 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / vibration measurement
German term or phrase: Schwingpegel
context: technical data for a vibration transmitter (sensor)

"Optionell kann das 4-20 mA Normsignal mit einem Wechselstromsignal mit einer Amplitude von 0-1 mA (Spitze) überlagert werden. Dies wird zum Beispiel zur Frequenzanalyse des Schwingungssignales verwendet.
Beispiel: Bei einem Messbereich von 8 mm/s und einem aktuellen Schwingpegel von 4 mm/s beträgt das Ausgangssignal einen Wert von 12 mA +/- 0.5 mA Wechselstromüberlagerung."

Thanks in advance for your help.
Beth Kantus
United States
verlocity, oscillation level, frequency (bandwidth)
Explanation:
A ceramic gyro is a sensor that measures rotational (angular) velocity by oscillating a piezoelectric ceramic resonator with alternating voltage. The NECTokin Ceramic Gyro uses an extremely simple construction: piezoelectric ceramic rods, to which electrodes are attached during the printing process. This gives the sensor consistent quality and a wide range of applications, including shake detectors for hand-held video cameras.
Piezoelectric ceramics change shape (stretch and shrink) when subjected to electric voltage. Alternately, they produce voltage when their shapes are altered. First, piezoelectric ceramic rods are placed horizontally at right angles to one another to form X and Y axes. Next, electrodes is attached to the X axis, and the two lines crossing the Y axis. Then when alternating electric voltage is applied to the electrodes on the X axis, the piezoelectric ceramic rods begin to oscillate back and forth along the X axis. If the electric potential of the two electrodes on the Y axis is measured at this time, there will be no change. This is because the piezoelectric oscillation is only occurring along the X axis, and no force has been applied to the Y axis. But if the ceramic rods are rotated on their axis, the oscillation of the X axis and vertical/Coriolis force are applied. When this occurs, potential appears in the electrodes on the Y axis in relation to Coriolis force. So it is possible to find out the rotation of the ceramic rods on their axis by looking at changes in electric potential.

3D Motion Sensor > Glossary
... A ceramic gyro is a sensor that measures rotational (angular) velocity by
oscillating a piezoelectric ceramic resonator with alternating voltage. ...
http://www.nec-tokin.net/now/english/product/3d/glossary.htm...
More Results From: www.nec-tokin.net

Technology Glossary
http://www.kistler.ch/f_tech_glossary_text.htm
More Results From: www.kistler.ch


Glossary to Electrical Engineering Terms
http://www.ece.wpi.edu/~frontier/glossary.html


http://www.omega.com/literature/transactions/volume4/T9904-1...
More Results From: www.omega.com


Glossary of Terms
http://www.extech.com/Products/Printers/images/G-J/glossary....


Sound On Sound Hi-TECH MUSIC and RECORDING GLOSSARY
http://www.sospubs.co.uk/sos/regular_htm/glossary.htm


Glossary of Common Electronics Terms
http://library.thinkquest.org/10784/glossary.html


Glossary
http://www.seymourduncan.com/website/glossary.html

A Glossary of Terms
http://www.bugsweep.com/glossary.html
More Results From: www.bugsweep.com


Alex's Library - TEST & MEASUREMENT
http://www.iserv.net/~alexx/lib/test.htm

Glossary
http://www.adac.com/service/Glossary.html


Audioholic Glossary
http://www.audioholics.com/glossary.htm


A Glossary of Common Amplifier Terms
http://www.aikenamps.com/AmpTerms.html


Blaupunkt USA | Glossary
http://www.blaupunktusa.com/glossary/glossary.html


GDAAC-MDL-01_041 Radiosonde Instrument Version 1.0
http://daac.gsfc.nasa.gov/SENSOR_DOCS/radiosonde_sensor.html


Tektronix: Primer > XYZs of Oscilloscopes : Glossary (PDF)
http://www.tektronix.com/Measurement/App_Notes/XYZs/glossary...
More Results From: www.tektronix.com


Rawindsonde: Instrument Guide Document
http://nsidc.org/data/docs/daac/radiosondes_instrument.gd.ht...


Sound Glossary
Glossary of Sound Terminology. ... http://www.yale.edu/dramat/sound/howsdef.html







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 17:04:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - velocity
Selected response from:

Deb Phillips
Grading comment
Thanks to you all for your help, and special thanks to Deb for all the glossary references!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vibration amplitude
Klaus Herrmann
4 +1vibration frequencyChris Rowson
4vibration amplitudeKen Cox
4verlocity, oscillation level, frequency (bandwidth)Deb Phillips


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vibration amplitude


Explanation:
Vibration level shouldn't be used in your context because of the unit mm/s (according to the reference given below, vibration level should be reserved for dB).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 17:18:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a conversion from VdB (the V stands vor vibration, not Volt) to in/sec, to show that this is about a level, not frequency.
http://www.predict-dli.com/PdMXonweb/Resources/Conversion.ht...

Also, take a look at the definition of \'amplitude\' in the glossary (http://www.predict-dli.com/PdMXonweb/Resources/Glossary.html... The frequency is 1/\'Period T\', if memory serves.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 17:37:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s an example from an American site that actually deals with (mechanical) vibration, not any electromagnetic oscillation:

http://www.pickford.com/sti.htm

Look at CMCP-500 series, Description.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 09:20:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for causing confusion. The second \'level\' is to be taken as the general term, it\'s not the specific \'level\' used in the first reference. Mea culpa.

Kenneth clarified the rms problem, I suppose. Somewhat simplified, read \'rms\' as a suffix describing how the numeric value relates to the waveform. In the German sentence appears another of these suffixes - \'Spitze\', or peak-to-peak. You\'ll see this also as pp (e. g. 260 Vpp). It\'s not a unit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 09:25:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another clarification:
Spitze is peak (pk), while Spitze-Spitze is peak-to-peak (pp).


    Reference: http://www.predict-dli.com/PdMXonweb/Resources/Glossary.html
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
23 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vibration frequency


Explanation:
The vibration amplitude is 4 mm, 4mm/sec is the frequency.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 18:15:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have studied both of Klaus´ references carefully - as a musician I am very interested in vibration. The definition of amplitude he recommends says that amplitude has three meanings: amplitude of displacement, amplitude of velocity, and amplitude of acceleration. So far, so good. And since 4 mm/s is a velocity, it would be a velocity amplitude. But the other reference says \"a vibration velocity amplitude of 120 VdB is equivalent to 10 millimeters per second rms\". But rms is acceleration. So this text is confusing me completely.

I used to think I understood something about vibration (I play string instruments and use modern recording studios), but not any more.

I assume I am misunderstanding Klaus, too, since he first says you can´t call it a level, and then \"Here\'s a conversion from VdB (the V stands vor vibration, not Volt) to in/sec, to show that this is about a level\". That a level is an acceleration is clear to me, I know about levels, and dB. Maybe the author of the context was also confused, and should have written \"4 mm/sec rms\". In which case it would be an acceleration, or a level. But as given, it is surely a velocity.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips: oscillating frequency
5 mins

neutral  Klaus Herrmann: No, for two reasons - Vibration frequency is Schwingfrequenz, and it's the wrong unit.
13 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verlocity, oscillation level, frequency (bandwidth)


Explanation:
A ceramic gyro is a sensor that measures rotational (angular) velocity by oscillating a piezoelectric ceramic resonator with alternating voltage. The NECTokin Ceramic Gyro uses an extremely simple construction: piezoelectric ceramic rods, to which electrodes are attached during the printing process. This gives the sensor consistent quality and a wide range of applications, including shake detectors for hand-held video cameras.
Piezoelectric ceramics change shape (stretch and shrink) when subjected to electric voltage. Alternately, they produce voltage when their shapes are altered. First, piezoelectric ceramic rods are placed horizontally at right angles to one another to form X and Y axes. Next, electrodes is attached to the X axis, and the two lines crossing the Y axis. Then when alternating electric voltage is applied to the electrodes on the X axis, the piezoelectric ceramic rods begin to oscillate back and forth along the X axis. If the electric potential of the two electrodes on the Y axis is measured at this time, there will be no change. This is because the piezoelectric oscillation is only occurring along the X axis, and no force has been applied to the Y axis. But if the ceramic rods are rotated on their axis, the oscillation of the X axis and vertical/Coriolis force are applied. When this occurs, potential appears in the electrodes on the Y axis in relation to Coriolis force. So it is possible to find out the rotation of the ceramic rods on their axis by looking at changes in electric potential.

3D Motion Sensor > Glossary
... A ceramic gyro is a sensor that measures rotational (angular) velocity by
oscillating a piezoelectric ceramic resonator with alternating voltage. ...
http://www.nec-tokin.net/now/english/product/3d/glossary.htm...
More Results From: www.nec-tokin.net

Technology Glossary
http://www.kistler.ch/f_tech_glossary_text.htm
More Results From: www.kistler.ch


Glossary to Electrical Engineering Terms
http://www.ece.wpi.edu/~frontier/glossary.html


http://www.omega.com/literature/transactions/volume4/T9904-1...
More Results From: www.omega.com


Glossary of Terms
http://www.extech.com/Products/Printers/images/G-J/glossary....


Sound On Sound Hi-TECH MUSIC and RECORDING GLOSSARY
http://www.sospubs.co.uk/sos/regular_htm/glossary.htm


Glossary of Common Electronics Terms
http://library.thinkquest.org/10784/glossary.html


Glossary
http://www.seymourduncan.com/website/glossary.html

A Glossary of Terms
http://www.bugsweep.com/glossary.html
More Results From: www.bugsweep.com


Alex's Library - TEST & MEASUREMENT
http://www.iserv.net/~alexx/lib/test.htm

Glossary
http://www.adac.com/service/Glossary.html


Audioholic Glossary
http://www.audioholics.com/glossary.htm


A Glossary of Common Amplifier Terms
http://www.aikenamps.com/AmpTerms.html


Blaupunkt USA | Glossary
http://www.blaupunktusa.com/glossary/glossary.html


GDAAC-MDL-01_041 Radiosonde Instrument Version 1.0
http://daac.gsfc.nasa.gov/SENSOR_DOCS/radiosonde_sensor.html


Tektronix: Primer > XYZs of Oscilloscopes : Glossary (PDF)
http://www.tektronix.com/Measurement/App_Notes/XYZs/glossary...
More Results From: www.tektronix.com


Rawindsonde: Instrument Guide Document
http://nsidc.org/data/docs/daac/radiosondes_instrument.gd.ht...


Sound Glossary
Glossary of Sound Terminology. ... http://www.yale.edu/dramat/sound/howsdef.html







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 17:04:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - velocity

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Thanks to you all for your help, and special thanks to Deb for all the glossary references!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vibration amplitude


Explanation:
I'm not claiming the points, since the above answer has already been proposed, but maybe I can clear things up a bit:

First, this is an amplitude, since the text says that a +/- 0.5 mA ac signal will be superimposed on the output signal with a measurement range of 8 mm/s and a Schwingpegel of 4 mm/s, and with a peak ac output signal level of 1.0 mA. Since 0.5 mA is one half of 1 mA, and the signal varies by 0.5 mA in each direction, what is being measured is the amplitude of the vibration, and in fact the peak-to-peak amplitude (from one extreme to the other).

Secondly, with regard to velocity and accleration: it is possible to measure position (units of m, mm etc), velocity (m/s, mm/s etc) and accleration (m/s2/ mm/s2 etc) (those '2's are superscripts). Here what is being measured is the velocity of the vibration (mm/s).

See for example from the ref:

Eigenschaften
• Lastunabhängiger Schwingpegel von
  10 m/s2, 10 mm/s und 10 µm
• Quarzgenaue Schwingfrequenz von 
  159,15 Hz (Kreisfrequenz 1000 s-1)
• Geeignet für Messobjekte bis 520 g

By the way, be careful with the '+/-': here it means that the ac signal varies by plus or minus 0.5 mA (ie, 1 mA peak-to-peak), (Germans love to do this), but +/- in English is usually used to express a tolerance for a value. Personally, I would reword this.

And a final by the way: 'rms' stands for 'root mean square' and refers to the 'effective' value of an ac signal -- it has nothing per se to do with acceleration.




    Reference: http://www.messpunkt.de/sensors/metra/german/vc10.htm
Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905