KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Motoranteil eingedrückt

English translation: Engine compartment compacted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Motoranteil eingedrückt
English translation:Engine compartment compacted
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

18:20 Jun 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Insurance claim after road accident
German term or phrase: Motoranteil eingedrückt
Unfallbedingter Schaden wurde durch die Gegenversicherung als Totalschaden eingestuft, nach Evaluierung durch einen ihrer Verkehrsexperten. Der MOTORANTEIL des Wagens wurde um ca. 40% EINGEDRÜCKT. Das Fahrzeug war nicht mehr fahrtüchtig.

Suggestions welcome :-)
Cilian O'Tuama
Engine compartment volume was crash - compacted / reduced by roughly 40%!
Explanation:
Sentence option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 17:54:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Cilian!
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
Went for "engine compartment compacted by approx. 40%" in the end.

Thanks to both of you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The motor area of the vehicle was crushed
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Engine compartment volume was crash - compacted / reduced by roughly 40%!xxxbrute


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The motor area of the vehicle was crushed


Explanation:
You can work in the 40 %

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 18:28:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: About 40% of the motor area was crushed (or: crushed in) (or: smashed or smashed in).

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Trudy

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Johanna.

agree  jerrie
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jerrie

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Engine compartment volume was crash - compacted / reduced by roughly 40%!


Explanation:
Sentence option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 17:54:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Cilian!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Went for "engine compartment compacted by approx. 40%" in the end.

Thanks to both of you.