KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Funktionskeramik

English translation: functional ceramics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Funktionskeramik
English translation:functional ceramics
Entered by: jbm

19:25 Jun 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Funktionskeramik
Funktionskeramik beschichten.

A list of various skills, one of which is the above, as part of a Powerpoint presentation.
jbm
Germany
functional ceramics
Explanation:
This is the entry under Funktionskeramik in Ernst.
2,940 entries in Google.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Grading comment
Dear Rebecca,

Many thanks for your help!

Kind regards,
John
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4functional ceramics
Rebecca Holmes
3Coating functional ceramic elements
Stefano Rosso


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
functional ceramics


Explanation:
This is the entry under Funktionskeramik in Ernst.
2,940 entries in Google.

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 476
Grading comment
Dear Rebecca,

Many thanks for your help!

Kind regards,
John

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Coating functional ceramic elements


Explanation:
A functional ceramic element is probably something with a bearing, and not just aesthetic, function (in a construction context).

Stefano Rosso
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian