KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Grünfolienguss

English translation: Explanation


19:31 Jun 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Grünfolienguss
Rezeptur für Panat, Keramik, Grünfolienguss.

This is from a table listing skills and their requirements. I also have no idea what Panat is.
jbm
Germany
English translation:Explanation
Explanation:
Sorry, I can't offer any translations, but I will try to explain what Grünfolienguß means:

A "Grünfolie" is made by dispersing ceramic powders with a suitable solvent. Then this stuff turns into a slip (Schlicker), and finally they make sheets of it by pouring this slip in shapes.

"Panat" seems to be another word for "Panade", which is actually something you use for coating sth. else.

I will have a look into my books, maybe I will find the right terms.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 20:33:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe that\'s what you are looking for:
\"Green sheets\" for Grünfolie, see:
http://www.mkt-intl.com/ceramics/ceraflex.html


And for \"Panade\", you probably just use covering/cover.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 20:37:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Guß\" is usually translated with casting. (An illustarted dictionary of ceramics. Savage/Newman)

(Of course, line five should be moulds instead of shapes.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 21:11:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grünfolienguß - casting of (ceramic) green sheets

Actually, Panat doesn\'t exist in German, some people seem to use it anyway.
Selected response from:

Michaela Müller
Germany
Grading comment
Dear Michaela,

Thanks so much for taking the time to help. Thanks also Sheila if you read this.

Kind regards and thanks again to you both,
John
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4panate
Sheila Hardie
2 +1Explanation
Michaela Müller


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Explanation


Explanation:
Sorry, I can't offer any translations, but I will try to explain what Grünfolienguß means:

A "Grünfolie" is made by dispersing ceramic powders with a suitable solvent. Then this stuff turns into a slip (Schlicker), and finally they make sheets of it by pouring this slip in shapes.

"Panat" seems to be another word for "Panade", which is actually something you use for coating sth. else.

I will have a look into my books, maybe I will find the right terms.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 20:33:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe that\'s what you are looking for:
\"Green sheets\" for Grünfolie, see:
http://www.mkt-intl.com/ceramics/ceraflex.html


And for \"Panade\", you probably just use covering/cover.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 20:37:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Guß\" is usually translated with casting. (An illustarted dictionary of ceramics. Savage/Newman)

(Of course, line five should be moulds instead of shapes.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 21:11:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grünfolienguß - casting of (ceramic) green sheets

Actually, Panat doesn\'t exist in German, some people seem to use it anyway.

Michaela Müller
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Dear Michaela,

Thanks so much for taking the time to help. Thanks also Sheila if you read this.

Kind regards and thanks again to you both,
John

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, green sheet casting is what I found:)
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
panate


Explanation:
Panate - I think that Panat comes from the Italian 'panate'.

I'll have a look to see what else I can find.

HTH

Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 21:58:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

panate - ancient wine jars

At Valentano the residence of the Farnese family gave rise at to one of the oldest \"livestock and general goods\" fairs in the Dukedom of Castro. It was these fairs that led to the manufacture and sale of \"vascelle\", \"panate\" (ancient wine-jars) and also of bowls, dishes and flasks decorated with love-symbols. This way of declaring your feelings, with a gift of pottery as a token of love, was in fashion during the Renaissance.

http://www.laboratorium.it/tradizioni_ing.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 22:06:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know Michaela has already given you info about green sheet casting, but I just wanted to add a reference I just found in case it helps. Sheila


TEXMAC: Ceramic Page - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... can count on for total support - TEXMAC We can offer a comprehensive range of expert
services in fine ceramics ... Mixing equipment; Green sheet casting ...
www.texmac.com/ceramics.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=panate&btnG=B%FAsqueda+en+Goo...
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529