KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Präzisionserodieren

English translation: precision eroding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Präzisionserodieren
English translation:precision eroding
Entered by: Andrzej Lejman

19:33 Jun 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Präzisionserodieren
A skill listed in a Powerpoint presentation.
I am not sure whether this is spark eroding.
jbm
Germany
precision eroding
Explanation:
wire cutting or wire spark eroding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 20:20:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Remark: wire eroding is possible only on metals.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 20:22:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Machining is more like mechanical processing - cutting, polishing etc.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Dear Andrzejl,
Thanks for your help. As the text goes into no detail I think precision eroding is my best bet.

Kind regards,
John
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4precision eroding
Andrzej Lejman
4 -1precision machining
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precision eroding


Explanation:
wire cutting or wire spark eroding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 20:20:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Remark: wire eroding is possible only on metals.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 20:22:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Machining is more like mechanical processing - cutting, polishing etc.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
Dear Andrzejl,
Thanks for your help. As the text goes into no detail I think precision eroding is my best bet.

Kind regards,
John

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
precision machining


Explanation:
I once had a text from En to Ge about EDM - electronic discharge machining, and after my research, I have found that the equivalent in German is Funkenerosion.
So now I presumed that the other way round it might be precision machining and there are 154 hits only on German pages. But my network is down and I can't really cross-check

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Lejman: see the example:http://www.ifw-jena.de/eifw2a.htm, Precision machining of ceramic materials (lapping, polishing, ultrasonic machining)
6 mins