KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Brettholz

English translation: boards/sawn timber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Brettholz
English translation:boards/sawn timber
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

06:55 Jun 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / construction materials
German term or phrase: Brettholz
No sentence context, list of technical data indicating how various materials should be handled. Is this something as simple as wooden boards or is there some kind of "Fachjargon" in the construction industry???
Rebecca Holmes
United States
sawn timber
Explanation:
just an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 11:38:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ernst gives board and sawn timber for Brett
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, sounds reasonable. Thank you for the glossary reference as well, Erik, have added it to my list of favorites.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sawn timberLouise Mawbey
3wooden board
Erik Hansson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sawn timber


Explanation:
just an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 11:38:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ernst gives board and sawn timber for Brett

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058
Grading comment
Thanks, sounds reasonable. Thank you for the glossary reference as well, Erik, have added it to my list of favorites.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Humphreys: sounds likely - could be wood for making planks/boards or already in the form of same?
1 hr

agree  xxxbrute: Agree with Anne, planks/boards are "Brettholz"!
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wooden board


Explanation:
"wooden board" sounds fine.
Search for "Brettholz" only gave a couple of hits - too little to start with.
Check out the forestry dictionary below for further ideas.



    Reference: http://www.wood.elmia.se/eng/ordlista/index.asp
Erik Hansson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3