KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Anwenderwerken

English translation: client companies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anwenderwerke
English translation:client companies
Entered by: Trudy Peters

11:56 Jun 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Anwenderwerken
XYZ bereitet das Wissen zu den jeweiligen Prozessen und Verfahren auf und stellt es Anwenderwerken zur Verfügung.
jbm
Germany
clients (or client companies)
Explanation:
makes it available to the client companies.
I would imagine that Applikationswerke are the same thing.
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help Trudy!

Best regards,
John
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1clients (or client companies)
Trudy Peters
4user departmentsChris Rowson
4user company
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Sentence option:xxxbrute


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
XYZ processes expertise for respective practices and procedures, and places it at users application disposal.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clients (or client companies)


Explanation:
makes it available to the client companies.
I would imagine that Applikationswerke are the same thing.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help Trudy!

Best regards,
John

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
5 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
user company


Explanation:
This should work.
Or: user plant

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
user departments


Explanation:
together with my proposal of "applications departments" for "Applikationswerken".

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768