KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

GBRZ

English translation: compensated gross tonnage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:GBRZ
English translation:compensated gross tonnage
Entered by: Rod Darby

14:27 Jun 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Shipbuilding (productivity)
German term or phrase: GBRZ
Der Arbeitsaufwand im Schiffbau in Mecklenburg-Vorpommern ist deutlich geringer als Durchschnitt in Westeuropa: nut 16 Fertigungsstunden je GBRZ.
Rod Darby
Ghana
compensated gross tonnage
Explanation:
GBRZ stands for Gewichtete Bruttoraumzahl which in term translated to the above, per
Eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 14:49:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction\" which in turn ....
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
e-rich: many thanks for 'compensated', I'd never have thought of it.
Kim, thanks for your prompt elucidation!
Rod

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2compensated gross tonnage
swisstell
4 +1No translation, Rod but
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No translation, Rod but


Explanation:
It stands for Gewichtete Bruttoraumzahl. See site below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 14:36:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Weighted gross net tonnage. See

http://www.bsh.de/Shipping/Measurement.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 14:40:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - couldn\'t be gross net tonnage. Maybe weighted gross tonnage.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexplus...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: German term is correct but is translated as proposed by e-rich
9 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compensated gross tonnage


Explanation:
GBRZ stands for Gewichtete Bruttoraumzahl which in term translated to the above, per
Eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 14:49:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction\" which in turn ....

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
e-rich: many thanks for 'compensated', I'd never have thought of it.
Kim, thanks for your prompt elucidation!
Rod

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: supported by EU Web sources: http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexplus... und http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexplus...
4 mins
  -> thank you, Steffen

agree  xxxbrute
9 mins
  -> thank you, brute