KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Vorkopf

English translation: Front head


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorkopf
English translation:Front head
Entered by: Peter Chambers

14:36 Jun 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Diesel engines, catalytic converters, heat exchangers
German term or phrase: Vorkopf
Installation of a catalytic converter for a stationary diesel engine.
"Auch Abhängungen sind möglich. Ist das Katalysatorgehäuse mittels einer Flanschverbindung im Vorkopf eines Wärmetauschers oder eines Schalldämpfers eingebaut, muss der Vorkopf separat mittels eines Schiebesitzes abgestützt werden."
Peter Chambers
Front head
Explanation:
I think it's simply a front head.
Selected response from:

Dr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch
Grading comment
Thanks - that's what I thought too!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1front endgangels
4connector head or fitting head
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Premuffler?xxxbrute
4Front headDr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Front head


Explanation:
I think it's simply a front head.

Dr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks - that's what I thought too!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Premuffler?


Explanation:
Thought to remember similar question having passed through with this answer some time ago!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 8

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connector head or fitting head


Explanation:
Could get no help from my DeVries, GE Tech & Engr Dict., but it stands to reason that this protruding member is designed to provide a way to connect with another element.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 159

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
front end


Explanation:
is always a safe generic translation for these types of terminology, though there may be a narrower definition. If it really matters, I either would go to a garage and check with a mechanic or the library, where answers are sometimes easier to come by through technical literature than the net.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
1 hr