KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Mensch im Betrieb

English translation: The individual at the workplace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mensch im Betrieb
English translation:The individual at the workplace
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

16:50 Jun 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Mensch im Betrieb
This is a subject in a Fachschule fuer Technik.
This is the last school question, I promise. After this one, no more pencils, no more books, no more teachers, dirty looks...
William Stein
Costa Rica
The individual at the workplace
Explanation:
or: "The individual in the work environment"

Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks again, Johanna!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The individual at the workplace
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1the human factor
Madeleine van Zanten
4Corporate man / mankind!xxxbrute


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The individual at the workplace


Explanation:
or: "The individual in the work environment"



Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258
Grading comment
Thanks again, Johanna!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose: yes environment
40 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
50 mins

agree  smtaylor
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Corporate man / mankind!


Explanation:
Phrasing option!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the human factor


Explanation:
hope this helps

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: sounds very elegant
1 hr