KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Sohlsprung

English translation: bottom step


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sohlsprung
English translation:bottom step
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

20:00 Jun 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / cascade screens for separating solid matter from liquids
German term or phrase: Sohlsprung
Ausführung (Technische Merkmale)

Die hochwertige Ausführung unserer Filterstufenrechen (cascade screens) gewährleistet einen oekologisch und wirtschaftlich optimalen Betrieb und sichert Ihre Investition langfristig - unter anderem durch folgende Vorteile:

• Rechenrahmen aus stabilem Vollwandprofil
• Drehstromgetriebemotor als Antriebseinheit in separatem Gehäuse gekapselt (Schutz vor
aggressiven und feuchten Abwasserdämpfen)
• Kettenübersetzung mit automatischer Spanneinrichtung
• Antriebseinheit und Lagerungen sind oberhalb der
Wasserlinie angeordnet
• Komplette interne Verkabelung auf Klemmenkasten
• Abnehmbare Abdeckungen zur Hygienekapselung oberhalb des Gerinnes
• Keine gesonderte Gerinnevertiefung oder Sohl-
sprung nötig (Befestigung an Gerinneoberkante)
Marcus Malabad
Canada
step in the bottom of the channel (bottom step?)
Explanation:
there may be a more elegant way to say it, but a Sohl(en)prung is just an abrupt change in the level of the bottom of the channel (but not a groove or ridge).

See the reference which has diagrams of various sorts of equipment without and without Sohlsprung (eg tahe Waage-Drossel)
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1step in the bottom of the channel (bottom step?)Ken Cox
4shoulder, jut(ty), overhang
Johanna Timm, PhD
3mounting lip / ledgeFrazer Clark
3mounting lip / ledgeFrazer Clark


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mounting lip / ledge


Explanation:

I think this is some kind of raised lip or ledge at the base of the pipe, on which the screen is mounted (unless it's 'sohlsprungfrei', see ref.), but I don't know the specific technical term. Does anyone have any thoughts?

Cheers,
Frazer


    Reference: http://www.bgu-online.de/de/produkte/abfluss/cont.htm
Frazer Clark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shoulder, jut(ty), overhang


Explanation:
I believe it's a protruding part of the bed/sole used for anchoring the screen?
[SohlenVORsprung] the only reference I found for Sohlensprung was "sohleneben" i.e. on the same level with the bed.
See if this make s sense.Good luck!

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mounting lip / ledge


Explanation:

I think this is some kind of raised lip or ledge at the base of the pipe, on which the screen is mounted (unless it's 'sohlsprungfrei', see ref.), but I don't know the specific technical term. Does anyone have any thoughts?

Cheers,
Frazer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 20:58:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Apologies, the dodgy server has doubled me up!

F

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 20:59:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Apologies, the dodgy server has doubled me up!

F


    Reference: http://www.bgu-online.de/de/produkte/abfluss/cont.htm
Frazer Clark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
step in the bottom of the channel (bottom step?)


Explanation:
there may be a more elegant way to say it, but a Sohl(en)prung is just an abrupt change in the level of the bottom of the channel (but not a groove or ridge).

See the reference which has diagrams of various sorts of equipment without and without Sohlsprung (eg tahe Waage-Drossel)


    Reference: http://www.bgu-online.de/de/produkte/abfluss/cont.htm
Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
13 hrs