KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

GAMBRO

English translation: GAMBRO


20:05 Jun 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / filtration of process water
German term or phrase: GAMBRO
Dieser wird zuvor durch GAMBRO mittels 2-stufiger Vorfiltration von gröberen Verunreinigungen (Filtration mit 5 μm nominal) befreit.

This would appear to be a company name, but I'm having difficulty wording this sentence properly.
Alan Johnson
Germany
English translation:GAMBRO
Explanation:
Is a company name. Translated something for them last week.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 20:12:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

durch GAMBRO - \"using the GAMBRO machine\" or something similar
Selected response from:

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Georg, for the confirmation, but also to all others for their suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2GAMBRO
Georg Finsterwald
4Sentence option:xxxbrute


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
GAMBRO


Explanation:
Is a company name. Translated something for them last week.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 20:12:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

durch GAMBRO - \"using the GAMBRO machine\" or something similar

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Thanks Georg, for the confirmation, but also to all others for their suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: See http://www.usa-gambro.com/products/WRO95.html
5 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: impurities will be effectively removed by a GAMBRO...(filtration device)
29 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
This will be freed of coarser impurities ahead of time, by means of GAMBRO's 2-stage prefiltration!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255