KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schwingstab-Sensor

English translation: vibrating-level switch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schwingstab-Sensor
English translation:vibrating-level switch
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

21:40 Jun 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / sand washing and separating plant for sewage treatment
German term or phrase: Schwingstab-Sensor
Ein Schwingstab-Sensor überwacht das Niveau im
Sandbett und steuert den Austrag des gewaschenen Sandes. Unabhängig von der Zusammensetzung des eingebrachten Sediments bleibt so das
Sandbettniveau konstant.

vibrating rod sensor?
Marcus Malabad
Canada
vibrating-blade sensor
Explanation:
at least as far as the sites for the Milltronic Stocktrol sensor are concerned (German and English sites with descriptions; pdf docs)
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vibrating-blade sensorKen Cox
4Sentence option:xxxbrute


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vibrating-blade sensor


Explanation:
at least as far as the sites for the Milltronic Stocktrol sensor are concerned (German and English sites with descriptions; pdf docs)

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: also vibrating-level switch
2 mins
  -> better vibrating/vibrational level switch, not vibrating-level

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
1 day15 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
A swing-rod sensor polices sand bed level and controls the issue of washed sand. Thus the sand bed level / niveau remains constant, independant of processed sediment composition.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255