KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Stopfbuchsenbrille

English translation: gland packing / gland


18:50 Jun 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Stopfbuchsenbrille
This is from the technical documentation for a trough screw conveyor.
"Wartung
Lagerung
Kontrolle der Stopfbuchsabdichtung und evtl. Nachspannen der Brille bei Undichtheit"

from a previous section:
"Der Wellendurchgang am antriebseitigen Stirnschild der Schnecke wird mit einer Stopfbuchse abgedichtet.)

OK, a Stopbüchse is used to seal the passage of the shaft through the drive-side faceplate of the screw. The seal must be inspected weekly and if loose, the "Brille" must be retightened.

Since Ernst says Stopfbüchse (Wellen) is gland, and also the Stopfbüchsenbrille is a gland, I'm confused.
Should it be stuffing box and gland?
Can anyone help me with the proper terms to differentiate here?

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:gland packing / gland
Explanation:
It might be that the author is just suffering from the German equivalent of English 101 where they tell you it's bad style to repeat the same word (true for an essay, absolutely false for technical documentation), but I doubt this. Perhaps with 'Stopfbucheabdichtung' the author means the actual packing material; the translation would then be 'check the gland packing and retighten the gland if it is leaking'.

Otherswise you might fudge the translation a bit by saying 'check the gland
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gland packing / glandKen Cox
4 +1(picture)
Georg Finsterwald
4gland follower, gland
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(picture)


Explanation:
Stopfbuchse and Brille are different parts. See:
http://www.teadit-europe.com/deutsch/packungd/werkz_d.htm

For a picture see (page 4/28):
http://www.pjschulz.de/data/datasheets/katalog/IT2001_wg4.pd...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 19:12:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brille might be \"back-up ring\". See http://www.gtweed.com/Aerospace/asdesinst.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 19:44:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"packing (gland) retainer\" would be the right word when comparing the pictures at (German)
http://www.pjschulz.de/data/datasheets/katalog/IT2001_wg4.pd...
and (English)
http://www.pgiint.com/PDF/Components.pdf

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: packing retainer is just fine.
53 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gland follower, gland


Explanation:
(Leitungseinführung) clamp

from Siemens

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gland packing / gland


Explanation:
It might be that the author is just suffering from the German equivalent of English 101 where they tell you it's bad style to repeat the same word (true for an essay, absolutely false for technical documentation), but I doubt this. Perhaps with 'Stopfbucheabdichtung' the author means the actual packing material; the translation would then be 'check the gland packing and retighten the gland if it is leaking'.

Otherswise you might fudge the translation a bit by saying 'check the gland

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: I think the "brille" part refers to the retainer (ring), but your suggestion (...retighten the gland...) is better.
3 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: My tech dict gives "stuffing box gland" for "Stopfbuchsenbrille."
1 hr