KudoZ home » German to English » Safety

MSR-Schutzeinrichtungen

English translation: Measurement And Control Protective Equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:MSR-Schutzeinrichtungen
English translation:Measurement And Control Protective Equipment
Entered by: Chris Koenig

22:09 Jun 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety
German term or phrase: MSR-Schutzeinrichtungen
This is from a TUeV technical report. I've found MSR as 'measurement and control equipment' and Schutzeinrichtung as protective equipment, but not the combination MSR-Schutzeinrichtung.

Anyone know what this is and what to call it in English?

Many thanks!
Chris
Chris Koenig
Measurement And Control Protective Equipment
Explanation:
It's part of a series of safety-related standards.

One standard (DIN V 19250) is called 'Grundlegende Sicherheitsbetrachtungen fur MSR-Schutzeinrichtungen', and it's translated as 'Fundamental Safety Aspects To Be Considered For
Measurement And Control Protective Equipment'.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Just what I was looking for.
Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Measurement And Control Protective Equipment
Klaus Herrmann
4protection for measurement and control equipmentDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4equipment for control, protection and measurementxxxjerryk


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipment for control, protection and measurement


Explanation:
Or some other slight variant on the theme suggested by the two websites below.



McLaren Inc. - electrical power system equipment for control, protection, metering, and testing.
http://www.mclareninc.com/
More sites about: Washington State > Kirkland > Electronic Test and Measurement Equipment

Manta Test Systems, Inc. - advanced electronic test products for power system protection, control and measurement.
http://www.mantatest.com
More sites about: B2B Electronics > Test and Measurement Equipment > Makers





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 22:28:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a German website on the subject. You can compare.


TUEV PFALZ
... Bei den sicherheitsrelevanten MSR-Einrichtungen unterscheidet die VDI/DE
2180 (Entwurf) weiterhin zwischen MSR Schutzeinrichtungen und MSR ...
http://www.tuev-pfalz.de/NEW/TPA/msr.html [Weitere Ergebnisse von www.tuev-pfalz.de]

xxxjerryk

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protection for measurement and control equipment


Explanation:
MSR stands for "Messen Steuern Regeln" and means gear used in measuring and control applications. In this context Schutzeinrichtung refers to equipment which protects this gear. Depending on the precise type of Schutzeinrichtung (Schütz - contactor etc.) you could narrow it down further in English.
HTH
Dieter


    surgeon
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: 'Schutzeinrichtungen' protect the process or plant, not the instruments.
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Measurement And Control Protective Equipment


Explanation:
It's part of a series of safety-related standards.

One standard (DIN V 19250) is called 'Grundlegende Sicherheitsbetrachtungen fur MSR-Schutzeinrichtungen', and it's translated as 'Fundamental Safety Aspects To Be Considered For
Measurement And Control Protective Equipment'.


    Reference: http://www.fernuni-hagen.de/DVT/Workshops/dagstuhl/node6.htm...
    Reference: http://tuvasi.com/faq-fs.htm
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Just what I was looking for.
Chris