KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Dickstoffpumpe

English translation: sludge pump


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dickstoffpumpe
English translation:sludge pump
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

02:17 Jun 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / organic matter separator
German term or phrase: Dickstoffpumpe
Die Maschine ist für den Einsatz in Kombination mit einer Dickstoffpumpe vorgesehen. Soll die abgeschiedene Feststoffmasse über eine längere Strecke in einen Schlammspeicher gefördert werden, so ist diese Kombination empfehlenswert.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
sludge pump
Explanation:
A slurry can be thin or thick. Sludge is think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 12:48:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O.K., Mary. Sludge is thick.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
both answers are correct actually but I used sludge pump
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sludge pump
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +3slurry pump
Jessica Klingberg


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
slurry pump


Explanation:
look under

http://www.tecnologix.net/laixicon/

Jessica Klingberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: that is what Eurodicautom gives;)
4 hrs

agree  jerrie
8 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sludge pump


Explanation:
A slurry can be thin or thick. Sludge is think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 12:48:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O.K., Mary. Sludge is thick.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
both answers are correct actually but I used sludge pump

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: So is think thick or thin? (-:
3 hrs
  -> You'll have to guess. I won't tell.

agree  Steffen Walter: you meant thick at the end, didn't you?
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steffen.

agree  xxxblomguib
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  sylvie malich: I thick sludge is think too (grins)
8 hrs
  -> I love it when people agree with me!