KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Sie geben dabei den Ton an,

English translation: They set the ball rolling... (i.e. initiate something)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sie geben dabei den Ton an,
English translation:They set the ball rolling... (i.e. initiate something)
Entered by: Frazer Clark

03:13 Jun 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Sie geben dabei den Ton an,
Wohnungsunternehmen, Architekten, Planer, Bauunternehmen und Handwerker aller Gewerke nutzen XYZ als Kommunikationsplattform, um gemeinsam Aufgaben und Aufträge zu erledigen
Sie geben dabei den Ton an, steuern die Informationen, wo es nötig ist, und legen die Rahmenbedingungen fest.

-- this is regarding a service portal for the real estate industry.
Shilpa Dawda
India
They set the ball rolling...
Explanation:

I think this means that they initiate matters prior to processing the information and transactions that follow; although 'set the tone' is the literal translation, it doesn't seem to mean very much in this context. To 'set the ball rolling' might be the right English idiom in this case...

All the best,
Frazer
Selected response from:

Frazer Clark
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...they set the tone...xxxDr.G.MD
4They set the ball rolling...Frazer Clark


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...they set the tone...


Explanation:
plain and simple

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxninasc
20 mins

agree  Ilse Hawes: ilse hawes
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They set the ball rolling...


Explanation:

I think this means that they initiate matters prior to processing the information and transactions that follow; although 'set the tone' is the literal translation, it doesn't seem to mean very much in this context. To 'set the ball rolling' might be the right English idiom in this case...

All the best,
Frazer

Frazer Clark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks.