KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Beweiskraft

English translation: substantiation/ conclusiveness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beweiskraft
English translation:substantiation/ conclusiveness
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

03:47 Jun 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Beweiskraft
Schnelle Abwicklung, Kontrolle und Beweiskraft

-- again regarding a service provided for the real estate industry
Shilpa Dawda
India
substantiation/ validation
Explanation:
speedy settlement, control, and substantiation
maybe this works for your context!
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
thanks,Johanna.

-- Sangeeta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3substantiation/ validation
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +2conclusiveness or cogency
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
substantiation/ validation


Explanation:
speedy settlement, control, and substantiation
maybe this works for your context!

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258
Grading comment
thanks,Johanna.

-- Sangeeta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
6 hrs

agree  jerrie
6 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conclusiveness or cogency


Explanation:
Hamblock/Wessels, Grosswoerterbuch Wirtschaftsenglisch.
Both of these translatins are suggested by this valuable reference.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Sheila Hardie
5 hrs