KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

unternehmensübergreifende

English translation: enterprise-wide project tasks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unternehmensübergreifende
English translation:enterprise-wide project tasks
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

04:02 Jun 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: unternehmensübergreifende
Der Projektraum auf XYZ-Software ist das ideale Koordinationstool für Ihr Projektmanagement. In Sekunden erzeugen Sie per Mausklick eine komplette Arbeitsumgebung für die unternehmensübergreifende Projektarbeit - mit Ihren Zulieferern, Handwerkern, Planern und Architekten.

-- would also be obliged if one can tell me how to translate 'Planern'. Do they mean structural engineers???
Shilpa Dawda
India
enterprise-wide project tasks
Explanation:
or: company- wide
for Planer: "designers" might work
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10cross-companyBeate Lutzebaeck
4 +2inter-company
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +2enterprise-wide project tasks
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enterprise-wide project tasks


Explanation:
or: company- wide
for Planer: "designers" might work

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: with designers; "unternehmensübergreifend" in this case means involvement of (several) external co.s (as indicated by "Zulieferer", "Handwerker" etc.)
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inter-company


Explanation:
My old brain.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kathi Stock
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kathi.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
cross-company


Explanation:
=> cross-company project work

See for example:
"... A young, dynamic and flexible organization, with informal communication between managers and employees and cross-company project work. ..."

As to planner, Cornelsen, Technisches Wörterbuch, offers "planner" - I don't see how "Planer" could be a translated as "structural engineer".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 04:14:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant, \"As to Planer\", of course ... ;-)

Btw: A structural engineer is a Bauingenieur in German (Ernst, Technisches WB) - whereas, as the name says, a Planer makes plans ...


    Reference: http://www.hotbuysell.com/careers/careers.jsp
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
7 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov: i think this question has already been asked several times
1 hr

agree  Kathi Stock
2 hrs

agree  Ralf Lemster
3 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson: yes, there is a good discussion of the possible translations in the glossary.
3 hrs

agree  jerrie
4 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
5 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
6 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
7 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
13 hrs