KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Fräser

English translation: router


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fräser
English translation:router
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:45 Jun 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Fräser
Description of a stone cutting machine (for cutting and making shapes in stone kitchen worktops etc.). I have found 'milling cutter' or 'cutter' in 'Ernst' but am not sure whether this is correct for stone cutting. I know that for timber the term would be 'router' rather than 'cutter'.
Hartwin Busch
United Kingdom
router
Explanation:
Granite Boss Router Bits are designed for use on Italian made stone router machines. These solid diamond router bits are fast cutting and aggressive. They are often used on Sector, Flex, Master and other router machines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 15:57:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

routing machine is another possibility
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
A difficult decision here, but I felt 'router' was more definitive than 'milling cutter'. Many thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1milling machine
leff
4 +1router
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
router


Explanation:
Granite Boss Router Bits are designed for use on Italian made stone router machines. These solid diamond router bits are fast cutting and aggressive. They are often used on Sector, Flex, Master and other router machines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 15:57:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

routing machine is another possibility


    Reference: http://www.stoneboss.com/DIAMONDS/gbROUTERBITS.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
A difficult decision here, but I felt 'router' was more definitive than 'milling cutter'. Many thanks to both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
milling machine


Explanation:
why not?

"Our new CNC milling machine allows us to produce custom profiles
in stone."

Milling cutter is just a rotating tool used in milling machine



    Reference: http://www.homchickstoneworks.com/Technology/millingMachine....
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
16 hrs