KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Stempel

English translation: holdfast


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stempel
English translation:holdfast
Entered by: Hartwin Busch

15:47 Jun 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Stempel
Description of a stone cutting machine (for cutting and making shapes in stone kitchen worktops etc.). The 'Stempel' is one of the parts that keep the workpiece in place during machining; other parts are 'vacuum suction pads' etc.
Hartwin Busch
United Kingdom
holdfast
Explanation:
This might be the correct term. The site listed below has some nice terminology for milling stone.

"The workpiece is secured to the workbench by screw holdfasts and a vacuum pump with six vacuum pads that ready the slab for cutting."
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2holdfast
Kim Metzger
4Ram-Anchor / Ram-Mooringxxxbrute
4plunger / piston
Georg Finsterwald


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plunger / piston


Explanation:
Suggestion. They are probably part of a hydraulic or pneumatic system.

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 318

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
holdfast


Explanation:
This might be the correct term. The site listed below has some nice terminology for milling stone.

"The workpiece is secured to the workbench by screw holdfasts and a vacuum pump with six vacuum pads that ready the slab for cutting."



    Reference: http://www.stoneworld.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/features/BN...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann
0 min

agree  xxxblomguib
58 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ram-Anchor / Ram-Mooring


Explanation:
Phrasing options!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255