KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

schwenkbares Schaltpult

English translation: adjustable


15:53 Jun 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: schwenkbares Schaltpult
Description of a stone cutting machine (for cutting and making shapes in stone kitchen worktops etc.). The above term is part of the control system and is an alternative to the 'festes Stehpult' (free-standing operating console?).
Hartwin Busch
United Kingdom
English translation:adjustable
Explanation:
or: moveable, tilting, turning (like in turning lathe) but not rotating or swivel, because "schwenkbar" means that it can be angle-adjusted, while rotating/swivelling means turning around its axis, which I doubt would have any purpose in this kind of machine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 17:02:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, a \"schwenkbarer Arm\" to recapture free-floating satellites by a space station crew is called a \"tilting arm\"
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3swiveling (or rotatable/rotating)
Trudy Peters
4adjustablegangels
4swivelling
Sueg


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
swiveling (or rotatable/rotating)


Explanation:
control panel

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
2 hrs

agree  John Kinory
2 hrs

agree  Petra Winter
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swivelling


Explanation:
Can be swivelling, rotating, slewingor revolving

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 136

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjustable


Explanation:
or: moveable, tilting, turning (like in turning lathe) but not rotating or swivel, because "schwenkbar" means that it can be angle-adjusted, while rotating/swivelling means turning around its axis, which I doubt would have any purpose in this kind of machine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 17:02:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, a \"schwenkbarer Arm\" to recapture free-floating satellites by a space station crew is called a \"tilting arm\"

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465