KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Rechteck

English translation: boundary box


16:02 Jun 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Programmer reference
German term or phrase: Rechteck
Nachdem der Benutzer das Objekt editiert hat, werden Sie von List & Label aufgefordert, das Objekt darzustellen. Es wird hierzu das Ereignis DrawDesignerObject ausgelöst. Über die Ereignisargumente erhalten Sie ein Graphics-Objekt sowie das Rechteck des Objekts. Sie können nun mit den bekannten Methoden der GDI+ im Arbeitsbereich zeichnen. Hierbei ist selbstverständlich auch der Zugriff auf die hinterlegten Objekteigenschaften möglich beziehungsweise sinnvoll. Das Beispiellisting zeigt die Darstellung der weiter oben ausgewählten Grafikdatei.
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:boundary box
Explanation:
I'm not sure what exactly the "Rechteck" is in this context and despite experience with graphics software localisation and being a native German speaker I don't really understand the sentence.

I'm wondering now if after this event, you not only see the graphics object but its boundary box (Begrenzungsrahmen) too?

The sentence "Sie können nun mit den bekannten Methoden der GDI+ im Arbeitsbereich zeichnen. " makes me wonder if Rechteck here somehow refers to the rectangle tool and would be "Rechteckwerkzeug"? If that's the case, "Rechteckwerkzeug" might be acceptable to your client.

If all my assumptions aren't of any help, ask the client to explain in more detail what they actually mean with the sentence "die Ereignisargumente erhalten Sie ein Graphics-Objekt sowie das Rechteck des Objekts. " and ask them to rephrase it so you can understand it. That approach usually works for me.

Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 16:33:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My keyboard got away with me, I\'m actually wondering if this refers to either of the two concepts I\'m talking about, i. e. boundary box or rectangle tool, and am not suggesting that they are synonymous but I\'m sure you knew that anyway :-).
Selected response from:

Rebekka Groß
Grading comment
Thanks. I will do as you suggest. Ask the client!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rectangle
Elinor Thomas
3boundary boxRebekka Groß


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rectangle


Explanation:
HTH :-)


    Reference: http://Babylon.com
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann
1 min
  -> Danke :-)

agree  Kim Metzger
3 mins
  -> Gracias Kim :-)

agree  Alan Johnson: This just has to be joke!
9 mins
  -> who knows? :-)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boundary box


Explanation:
I'm not sure what exactly the "Rechteck" is in this context and despite experience with graphics software localisation and being a native German speaker I don't really understand the sentence.

I'm wondering now if after this event, you not only see the graphics object but its boundary box (Begrenzungsrahmen) too?

The sentence "Sie können nun mit den bekannten Methoden der GDI+ im Arbeitsbereich zeichnen. " makes me wonder if Rechteck here somehow refers to the rectangle tool and would be "Rechteckwerkzeug"? If that's the case, "Rechteckwerkzeug" might be acceptable to your client.

If all my assumptions aren't of any help, ask the client to explain in more detail what they actually mean with the sentence "die Ereignisargumente erhalten Sie ein Graphics-Objekt sowie das Rechteck des Objekts. " and ask them to rephrase it so you can understand it. That approach usually works for me.

Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 16:33:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My keyboard got away with me, I\'m actually wondering if this refers to either of the two concepts I\'m talking about, i. e. boundary box or rectangle tool, and am not suggesting that they are synonymous but I\'m sure you knew that anyway :-).

Rebekka Groß
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 168
Grading comment
Thanks. I will do as you suggest. Ask the client!