KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

relational

English translation: relationally combined/linked


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:relational verknüpft
English translation:relationally combined/linked
Entered by: Trudy Peters

16:17 Jun 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Programmer reference
German term or phrase: relational
Arbeiten mit relational verknüpften Master-Detail-Datensätzen
Poornima Iyengar
working with relationally combined master detail data sets
Explanation:
"relational" is not really German in the first place (it would be more like
"beziehungsbedingt") and therefore you can use this "international" English word in the translation too.

As to the rest: common sense
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1working with relationally combined master detail data sets
swisstell
4 +1relational
Sheila Hardie
4relational database
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
working with relationally combined master detail data sets


Explanation:
"relational" is not really German in the first place (it would be more like
"beziehungsbedingt") and therefore you can use this "international" English word in the translation too.

As to the rest: common sense

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas
1 min
  -> thanks, Elinor

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relational


Explanation:
...with relational links...



HTH

Sheila


    Reference: http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:XN1aHtWf1VkC:asi-www.in...
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
2 mins
  -> thanks, Trudy:)