KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bunkerband

English translation: bunker conveyor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bunkerband
English translation:bunker conveyor
Entered by: Lydia Molea

17:18 Jun 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Bunkerband
Füllstand Bunkerband unterschritten
Füllstand Bunkerban
überschritten

I am translating the display parts of a manual for a "Zuführmaschine". I am not sure if I can say "bunker conveyor"
TIA
Lydia Molea
Germany
"bunker conveyor"
Explanation:
is correct
Selected response from:

Theo Bose
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"bunker conveyor"Theo Bose
4 +1bin conveyor or silo conveyor
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"bunker conveyor"


Explanation:
is correct

Theo Bose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 286
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
44 mins

agree  Ilse Hawes: agree
2 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bin conveyor or silo conveyor


Explanation:
Let your context be your guide.
DeVries, GE Tech & Engr Dict.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
7 mins