KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Faßdegen

English translation: Flow tube for beer in keg


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Faßdegen
English translation:Flow tube for beer in keg
Entered by: Jack Doughty

20:26 Jun 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / Brewing industry
German term or phrase: Faßdegen
Vorrichtung zum Aufstellen und zum Ausschenken von Getränken vom 5-Liter-Faß, dadurch gekennzeichnet, daß der Trägerkorpus einen Faßdegen sowie ein Zapfhahnaufnahme enthält, der zur Abgabe von Getränken mit einem handelsüblichen Zapfhahn in Verbindung steht.

Can't find any meaning for Degen apart from sword, which will surely not do here.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
No translation, but maybe this will be helpful to you and others
Explanation:
In der Bundesrepublik wird Bier zu rund 30 Prozent auf Fässer gefüllt. Dabei haben Metallfässer und Kegs die alten Holzfässer fast gänzlich verdrängt. "Keg" ist die englische Bezeichnung für zylindrische Metallbehälter. Der Hauptunterschied zwischen Metallfaß und Keg besteht darin, daß beim Keg das Rohr ("Degen'), durch das das Bier fließt, eingebaut ist. Es ist leichter zu reinigen, handlicher und verfügt über ein besseres Anschlußsystem als die altbekannten Fässer, die "angestochen" werden müssen.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Taken in combination with the drawing provided with this patent specification, it seems to me that you have provided the translation I need, since my "Degen" does appear to be a tube through which the beer flows. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4extractor spearMike McDonald
4spear or extractor tube
Sheila Hardie
4No translation, but maybe this will be helpful to you and others
Kim Metzger
4barrel retainerMatthew Schlecht


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barrel retainer


Explanation:
my old Wildhagen also has 'retainer' for 'Degen.'

Matthew Schlecht
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No translation, but maybe this will be helpful to you and others


Explanation:
In der Bundesrepublik wird Bier zu rund 30 Prozent auf Fässer gefüllt. Dabei haben Metallfässer und Kegs die alten Holzfässer fast gänzlich verdrängt. "Keg" ist die englische Bezeichnung für zylindrische Metallbehälter. Der Hauptunterschied zwischen Metallfaß und Keg besteht darin, daß beim Keg das Rohr ("Degen'), durch das das Bier fließt, eingebaut ist. Es ist leichter zu reinigen, handlicher und verfügt über ein besseres Anschlußsystem als die altbekannten Fässer, die "angestochen" werden müssen.


    Reference: http://www.reissdorf.de/brauerei/abfuellung.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Taken in combination with the drawing provided with this patent specification, it seems to me that you have provided the translation I need, since my "Degen" does appear to be a tube through which the beer flows. Thank you!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spear or extractor tube


Explanation:
I know you have already given the points, but I just wanted to let you know what I found. After reading what Kim had said, I found the following.

I think that spear or extractor tube is what you were looking for.

HTH

Sheila




http://mail.k-town.de/pipermail/hbf/2000q4/000140.html


[HBF] Keg-Degen (Steigrohr) abschneiden...
Rolf Exner sproexne@stud.informatik.uni-erlangen.de
Mon, 16 Oct 2000 11:03:50 +0200


* Previous message: [HBF] Bier filtrieren
* Next message: [HBF] Bodensatz
* Messages sorted by: [ date ] [ thread ] [ subject ] [ author ]

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hallo Brauer,
im letzten oder vorlletzten Forum hat jemand gefragt, ob man nicht das
Steigrohr im Inneren eines Kegs abschneiden sollte, damit kein Bodensatz
mehr angesaugt werden kann.
Ich verwende seit 2 Jahren erfolgreich normale 30 und 50 Liter Kegs mit
normalen, bis zum Boden reichenden Steigrohren. In den Bier-Kegs
befindet sich in der Mitte des Bodens eine kleine Vertiefung, nein keine
Vertiefung, eher ein "Querschnitt durch einen Vulkan", so dass nur am
Anfang die Siffe vom Boden mit angesaugt wird. Aber das ist mit ner
halben Halben getan.
Wie sollte man denn den Rest aus dem Keg bekommen, wenn das Rohr
abgeschnitten ist?

By the way: Ich ziehe im Moment um, brauche deshalb eine zweite
Zapfanlage (auch in meiner alten Wohnung ist man durstig...). Hat
zufaellig jemand was uebrig, auch Teile? Moeglichst Gegend Berlin?

ascension pipe

    HitList
Subject - Mechanical Engineering (sn: construction and machine parts) (=MG)
- Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry(=AG)
(1) TERM Steigrohr
Reference EBC Thesaurus
Note {NTE}  OB:Schankanlage
(1) TERM built-in extractor tube
Reference EBC Thesaurus
Note {NTE}  BT:dispensing equipment

    HitList
Subject - Building - Civil Engineering(=BA)
(1) TERM Steigrohr
Reference ICID
Note {NTE}  siehe "Gibb-Modul"
(1) TERM rising pipe
Reference ICID
Note {NTE}  see "Gibb module"


http://www.palatinat.dragnet.com.au/technik/beerbrew.htm


Beer barrels, kegs and their cleaning
In Germany about one-fourth of the beer output is sold in barrels or kegs. Wooden barrels have been almost entirely replaced by metal barrels and kegs. A keg is a small barrel. As used in the brewing industry today, kegs differ from metal barrels in that they are smaller and have a built-in spear or extractor tube, through which tie beer flows. Modern kegs are easier to clean, lighter, easier to handle and have an improved tapping system. Kegs and barrels are always very carefully cleaned. After cleaning, each individual keg or barrel is thoroughly inspected for cleanliness, once by electronic equipment and additionally by trained personnel. To prevent foaming during filling, kegs and barrels are pre-pressurized.

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extractor spear


Explanation:
Closer to the German metaphor and is the term used in the UK beer trade. Web page has a picture of a selection of such spears.


    Reference: http://www.kegservices.co.uk/Spears.htm
Mike McDonald
Works in field
Native speaker of: English