KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Gewinnspiele

English translation: Instant Win Games


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gewinnspiele ( in Flaschendeckeln)
English translation:Instant Win Games
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

21:41 Jun 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Gewinnspiele
Gewinnspiele allgemein, seien es Lose oder auch Gewinnspiele, die in Flaschendeckeln aufgebracht sind
Sabine Haller
Germany
Instant Win Games
Explanation:
Instant Win Game Official Rules / Terms
and Conditions
1. HOW TO PLAY: Look for an official Sprite "Thirst 4 Winning" Game Piece printed under caps of specially marked 20 oz., 1-liter, 2-liter, 3-liter and .5 liter bottles andinside specially marked can multi-packs of Sprite as well as available via Rule #2.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Das war genau das, was bei der Übersetzung hier gemeint war. Diese Spiele in den Flaschendeckeln.
Da hatte ich schon öfters Probleme damit.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Instant Win Games
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +3games of chance
Trudy Peters
4contests
Rebecca Holmes
4prize winning gamesUschi (Ursula) Walke
4lotteries
Dr. Fred Thomson
4competitionsKlaus Dorn
4 -1gamble gamesDr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gamble games


Explanation:
Translator experience

Dr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: Haven't ever seen this phrase used in English, and it doesn't sound right. Gamble is never used as a modifier, only gambling; but in this case there is no gambling involved as such.
1 hr

disagree  Manfred Mondt: not in the USA
16 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competitions


Explanation:
there are quite a few expressions for this in English:

competition - the participant may answer a question or send his/her adress some place...

draw - participants may have a number or their address drawn from all the entries

lottery - this mainly involves numbers

I'd go for competition...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: Competition usually suggests an element of actively doing something, rather than pure chance.
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
games of chance


Explanation:
would cover it all, wouldn't it?

(45,000 Googles)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
1 hr

agree  allemande: that's it; just looked inside the bottlecap and didn't win :)
1 hr

agree  Marcus Malabad: yes siree! add me to Mr. Google
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lotteries


Explanation:
Another option

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prize winning games


Explanation:
an alternative.



Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Instant Win Games


Explanation:
Instant Win Game Official Rules / Terms
and Conditions
1. HOW TO PLAY: Look for an official Sprite "Thirst 4 Winning" Game Piece printed under caps of specially marked 20 oz., 1-liter, 2-liter, 3-liter and .5 liter bottles andinside specially marked can multi-packs of Sprite as well as available via Rule #2.


    https://sprite.rocketcash.com/info/?page=legal.
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Das war genau das, was bei der Übersetzung hier gemeint war. Diese Spiele in den Flaschendeckeln.
Da hatte ich schon öfters Probleme damit.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: Token in packet of crisps etc
4 hrs

agree  Jeannie Graham
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contests


Explanation:
This is what I generally use -- just another option.

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 476