KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

4-bohlig

English translation: with 4 boards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:4-bohlig
English translation:with 4 boards
Entered by: C. Jacobs

07:06 Jun 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: 4-bohlig
Riegel Achsmaß 4-bohlig
C. Jacobs
with 4 boards
Explanation:
Ernst technical dictionary Bohle = board7 plant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 07:44:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read board/ plank!!
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ledger beam
Kim Metzger
4Four-plankxxxbrute
3with 4 boardsLouise Mawbey


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with 4 boards


Explanation:
Ernst technical dictionary Bohle = board7 plant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 07:44:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read board/ plank!!

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Four-plank


Explanation:
Tie-beam or lintel diameter: 4 plank depth.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ledger beam


Explanation:
Leider gibt es wenig Kontext, aber ich denke es handelt sich bei Riegel um Querholz, ledger

Riegel = ledger beam/cross bar
Achsmaß = axial dimension
4-bohlig = 4-plank


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825