KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

sauberkeitsgerecht auslegen

English translation: standards of cleanliness


10:30 Jun 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: sauberkeitsgerecht auslegen
"Sauberkeit gewährleisten: Montage-/Prüfsysteme sauberkeitsgerecht auslegen"

I posted this question last week and used the following answer:
"Ensuring tidiness: Tidy layout of mounting and testing systems"

However the client has queried "tidy layout".

Any other suggestions please?!
jbm
Germany
English translation:standards of cleanliness
Explanation:
I would say it's about cleanliness rather than tidiness.

Guarantee cleanliness: set up assembly/testing systems in accordance with accepted standards of cleanliness.

or

set up ... ensuring appropriate levels of cleanliness.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dear Mary,
Many thanks for your help!
Kind regards,
John
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3standards of cleanliness
Mary Worby
4 +1arrange neatlyxxxbrute


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
standards of cleanliness


Explanation:
I would say it's about cleanliness rather than tidiness.

Guarantee cleanliness: set up assembly/testing systems in accordance with accepted standards of cleanliness.

or

set up ... ensuring appropriate levels of cleanliness.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Dear Mary,
Many thanks for your help!
Kind regards,
John

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georg Finsterwald
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sarah Downing: This is similar to what I suggested last week
14 mins
  -> Well, you know what they say about great minds! I didn't see the question last week ....

agree  Frazer Clark: Exactly - this definitely needed an active verb form rather than a (not very verbal) noun. Still, all's well that ends well! :o)
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrange neatly


Explanation:
"Guarantee neatness: lay out / display / arrange assembly, and test systems neatly "

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 day3 mins
  -> Thanx, Klaus!