KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Fall-Zellenradschleuse

English translation: rotary gravity feeder discharge device?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fall-Zellenradschleuse
English translation:rotary gravity feeder discharge device?
Entered by: Kim Metzger

13:58 Jun 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / materials handling
German term or phrase: Fall-Zellenradschleuse
This is from the technical documentation for these feeding devices by the company that manufactures them.

I know Zellenradschleuse as rotary feeder or rotary valve or rotary discharger, and the "Fall" designation would presumably be something along the lines of drop or gravitational. But I can't seem to find a combination term for these. Does anyone know what these devices are called or have an idea what I could call them?

Thanks in advance for any help.
Beth Kantus
United States
rotary gravity feeder discharge device?
Explanation:
I know next to nothing about this subject, but maybe this is what you're looking for.

MAC provides a complete line of rotary airlocks suitable for applications ranging from gravity discharge of filters, cyclones and storage devices to precision feeders for dilute phase and continuous dense phase pneumatic convey systems. Airlock performance relates directly to the material being handled and the application.

Please contact us if you want assistance or advice in the selection of an airlock.

Heavy Duty Airlocks are ideally suited for low and medium differential pressure systems, gravity or volumetric feeder discharge devices.

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rotary gravity feeder discharge device?
Kim Metzger
1Rotary trip, or tumble valve!xxxbrute


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotary gravity feeder discharge device?


Explanation:
I know next to nothing about this subject, but maybe this is what you're looking for.

MAC provides a complete line of rotary airlocks suitable for applications ranging from gravity discharge of filters, cyclones and storage devices to precision feeders for dilute phase and continuous dense phase pneumatic convey systems. Airlock performance relates directly to the material being handled and the application.

Please contact us if you want assistance or advice in the selection of an airlock.

Heavy Duty Airlocks are ideally suited for low and medium differential pressure systems, gravity or volumetric feeder discharge devices.




    Reference: http://www.macequipment.com/prod_airlocks.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Rotary trip, or tumble valve!


Explanation:
Rotary drop feeder, or rotary plunge discharger!
(Educated guessing)

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255