KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schälmaschine

English translation: debarking machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schälmaschine
English translation:debarking machine
Entered by: jbm

21:06 Jun 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schälmaschine
Part of a text of a company that produces shaped wooden components for chairs etc.
jbm
Germany
debarking machine
Explanation:
Jenniclair is spot on, I think, with her assumption about this machine; I think the most common term is a 'debarking machine' - this gives many 'hits', for example the pages below.

Best regards, Frazer
Selected response from:

Frazer Clark
Grading comment
Many thanks Frazer and also to the others who replied!
Kind regards,
John
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wood peeling machine
Andrzej Lejman
5debarking machineFrazer Clark
4peeling machine
Georg Finsterwald
2 +1Bark Stripping MachineJenniclair


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bark Stripping Machine


Explanation:
Just a guess - presumably a machine for removing the bark from the wood, so that it can be processed and made into the wooden components.

Jenniclair
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilse Hawes
22 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
debarking machine


Explanation:
Jenniclair is spot on, I think, with her assumption about this machine; I think the most common term is a 'debarking machine' - this gives many 'hits', for example the pages below.

Best regards, Frazer


    Reference: http://www.wallingfords.com/Companyhistory.htm
    Reference: http://www.sea.es/tayme/product4.htm
Frazer Clark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Many thanks Frazer and also to the others who replied!
Kind regards,
John

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wood peeling machine


Explanation:
as in the links below


    Reference: http://www.osmancubuk.com/poplar.htm
    Reference: http://www.bezner.com/englisch/Home_EN/Products/Wood_Finishi...
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Or just peeler - Wörterbuch der Holzwirtschaft
1 hr

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peeling machine


Explanation:
or "veneer peeling machine" if used to produce veneer. See reference below.


    Reference: http://www.witts.org/industryoct/wista_new_process.htm
Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 318