KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Vorschaltmodul

English translation: Adaptermodul


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorschaltmodul
English translation:Adaptermodul
Entered by: Andrzej Lejman

09:11 Jun 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / machine tools, cnc controls
German term or phrase: Vorschaltmodul
Anpassung an CNC-Steuerung über Vorschaltmodul auf serielle DCI-Schnittstelle.
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
Adaptermodul
Explanation:
Vorschlag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 09:54:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, my fault!
It should be adaptor module.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4series module
Bob Kerns
3Adaptermodul
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Adaptermodul


Explanation:
Vorschlag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 09:54:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, my fault!
It should be adaptor module.


    Reference: http://www.os3.at/nortel1637.htm
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: answer should provide English term (would it be "adaptor module" then?)
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
series module


Explanation:
i.e. a module connected in series.


    Siemens & Ernst
Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415