KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Durchbruch im Fuß

English translation: pierced decoration on the foot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Durchbruch im Fuß
English translation:pierced decoration on the foot
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

14:00 Jun 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Durchbruch im Fuß
A text about the advantages of powder injection moulding (ceramics). Uses a cup as an example. Dreieckige Geometrie, dünner Henkelansatz und Durchbruch im Fuß würden bei der traditionellen Produktion drei separate Keramikteile erforderlich machen.
Louise Mawbey
Germany
pierced decoration on the foot
Explanation:
Sorry, I didn't see this question.

pierced decoration - Durchbruch (do you have a picture? Famous Durchbruchporzellan was made by Schumann/Arzberg)

foot - Fuß

both terms from "An illustrated dictionary of ceramics"
Selected response from:

Michaela Müller
Germany
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Base breachxxxbrute
4pierced decoration on the foot
Michaela Müller


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pierced decoration on the foot


Explanation:
Sorry, I didn't see this question.

pierced decoration - Durchbruch (do you have a picture? Famous Durchbruchporzellan was made by Schumann/Arzberg)

foot - Fuß

both terms from "An illustrated dictionary of ceramics"

Michaela Müller
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
thanks a lot

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Base breach


Explanation:
Triangular geometry, thin handle extension and base breach, would require three separate ceramics parts in traditional production.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255